First Tri Physio Privacy Policy

This website is operated by First Tri Physio.  I aim to collect and process your personal information in accordance with the GDPR and the UK's Data Protection Act of 2018.  I would urge you to read this policy carefully because it contains important information on what information I will collect from you as well as what I do and don't do with your personal information I collect.

First Tri Physio contact details

Name:  Joanna Pike

Address:  26 Bynner Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY3 7NZ

Phone Number:  07739843311

E-mail: firsttriphysio@gmail.com

The personal information First Tri Physio collects and uses

Personal information means any information that identifies you or could be used to identify you.  This includes contact information and health information.  The personal information you will be asked to provide for the purposes of interacting with me through the website and as a client seeking my Physiotherapy Service include:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Contact number

  • E-mail address

  • Health information regarding your physical condition

How First Tri Physio will get personal information and why I have it

Most of the information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have provided your name and your email address to me if you chose to submit a question or request to me via email, using my contact form or via phone.

  • You will need to provide contact information to me if you decide to make use of my paid physiotherapy service.  This will include your name, address, phone number and email address.

If you give information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed the you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of personal data

  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf

I also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • You will provide some personal information to Rehab Guru when you register for the client app.  You can read their privacy policy here

Health information means personal information collected or generated by me during the provision of a physiotherapy service or when answering questions regarding your physical condition.  Your health information will be collected through a voice and/or video call which is designed to obtain a detailed medical history and other information required to make a diagnosis and recommendation for the best course of treatment for your condition.  Your information may also be collected via the contact form or via email if you chose to disclose information at this point.  If the client is under 18 years of age, I will require a parent or legal guardian to be present during the provision of health information and personal information.  Payments will need to be made by the parent or legal guardian on behalf of the client.

Such information will include:

  • Personal details such as your name, age and gender.

  • Information about your current and past medical history including medications.

  • Information regarding previous interventions for your condition from other health service providers including medical investigations.

  • Information about any family history which would be relevant for your condition.

  • Information about how your injury/condition started including previous accidents.

  • Information regarding your normal activities and how your condition is affecting those activities.

  • Your opinion of your condition and what you would like to gain from my physiotherapy service.

  • Information regarding your recommended treatment plan.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting me via the email address stated above.

Following collection of your health information, where indicated, it may be necessary to share some of the information with other health service providers such as your General Practitioner.  You will be informed if/or when this is necessary and only relevant information will be shared with your consent.​

How First Tri Physio will NOT use your personal information

I will not disclose your personal information to other persons or entities.  In particular:

  • I will not give, lend, rent or sell your personal information to third party telemarketing, market research organisation or email list building organisation that might sell the information to other people or organisations.

  • I will not use or disclose your health information except in accordance with your directions, or as necessary to deliver our physiotherapy service to you.

How First Tri Physio will store your information

Your information will be securely stored at the address stated above.  I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in any unauthorised way.  I limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it and with your consent. 

 

Your personal and health information will be kept in a written file.  Your file will be kept for 8 years after the date of the last treatment as recommended by the standards set our The Health and Care Professionals Council and The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy.  I will then dispose your information by shredding your file.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the above stated email address if you wish to make request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Fisrt Tri Physio Final Logo Document-RGB-03.png

Address

Based in
Shrewsbury, UK

Contact

07739843311

Follow

©2020 by First Tri Physio. Proudly created with Wix.com